President Harutyunyan stresses the necessity of devising new programs for economic restructuring in Artsakh
On March 13 President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan convened a working consultation to discuss the possible restructuring of the Artsakh economy with the leadership of the ministry of economy and agriculture headed by minister Armen Tovmasyan.
"In order to mitigate the economic consequences of Azerbaijan's aggression against Artsakh, it is necessary to re-assess the economic potential in the territory under the control of the Artsakh authorities and develop new programs to restructure the economy.
In this context we must provide privileges for all the economic entities, with a focus on the programs aimed at supporting the economic activity of the displaced", the President of the Republic worded.
The ministry of economy and agriculture should propose new programs to implement in Artsakh, working in parallel with the beneficiaries of those programs - large enterprises, farmers and individual entrepreneurs.
Current issues on the state of autumn sowing and the process of spring sowing were also discussed at the consultation convened in the Presidential Office.