The delegation headed by the President of the Republic discussed the issues on displaced residents in the Government of the Republic of Armenia
On March 25, the governmental delegation headed by the President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Hrutyunyan had a working discussion in Yerevan with the Republic of Armenia Cabinet led by Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of the Armenian Republic.
Issues on providing housing and compensation of real estate and movable property of the displaced residents during the recent war in Artsakh were on the agenda.
The head of state voiced his gratitude to the Government of the Republic of Armenia for the active support, stressed the issues and to-dos that are urgent for solving the socio-economic issues of the populations.
'' I would like to express my gratitude to the Government of the Republic of Armenia for the social programs under implementation in the post-war period. The results are tangible in that the overwhelming majority of the population lives in Artsakh now, and it seems that we have managed to provide sufficient conditions for their decent life. I consider housing to be our main humanitarian issue and according to our plans, at least 5000apartments should be built in the next two or three years. The second important issue is the compensation for displaced citizens losses, many of our compatriots have suffered great losses and in terms of compensation we have to make a decision together'', President Harutyunyan said.
In his speech Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan noted that there is political will and commitment to carry out this tasks in full not only for the restoration of the normal life in Artsakh, but also for the implementation of targeted programs for further development.
''Discussions at various levels, of course, have not stopped for a single day during this period, joint decisions have been made, today we will summarize the results of the discussions held until now and we will reach some agreements on what to do next'', Prime Minister Pashinyan worded.