Programs amounting to 110 billion AMD to be implemented in Artsakh with the help of the RA Government and "Hayastan" All- Armenian Fund announced at the joint session of the security council
On March 26, security councils of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh held a joint session in Yerevan, headed by Arayik Harutyunyan, the President of the Artsakh Republic and Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
Welcoming the participants of the session, President Harutyunyan noted that the decision to allocate 110 billion AMD for housing and infrastructure restoration in Artsakh made at the joint consultation held on March 25, will be of key importance in solving the humanitarian issues and further development of Artsakh.
''Preliminary plans for the construction of about 4000 houses are in, some works and planning have already been carried out, and in the coming months plans for some 2000 more houses are due. In our plans we take into account the situation on the ground, planning in parallel the allocation of land, further employement opportunities for the residents, we also discuss modern models of cooperation'', the President of the Republic said, expressing cofidence that all the issues on the agenda will be implemented through pan-Armenian efforts.
In his speech Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, noted that the 110 billion AMD programs will be implemented in Artsakh with the help of the ''Hayastan'' All-Armenian Fund.
''At the moment, about 58 billion Armenian drams of the recent fundraising are in the Fund's balance, and the Armenian Government will provide additional 52 billion Armenian drams. We have made a few more decisions, by which we must not only implement the provision of the ''road map'' I published on November 18, 2020, on the restoration of decent life in Artsakh, but also development programs will be implemented in Artsakh in order to have sufficient socio-economic development pace'', Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said and worded that issues of joint strategic approaches to the security environment will be discussed by the security councils today.