Arayik Harutyunyan convenes a consultation on the implementation of war damage assistance programs
On April 21, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan convened a working consultation, during which the measures aimed at implementing the decisions on the assistance to be provided to individuals and legal entities affected by the war, unleashed by Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020 were discussed at the meeting.
By the decree of the President, a state commission on this issue was established, led by Karen Shahramanyan, chairman of cadastre and state property management committee of the Artsakh Republic. The assistance will be provided in 6 directions together with Governments of the Republic of Armenia.
President Harutyunyan instructed to work out the relevant procedures and start the implementation of the programs at the shortest possible time. The head of state underscored the effective cooperation of the state authorized bodies for the quick and effective settlement of the issues arising in the process.