The housing program will be expanded in Karmir Shuka. The President of the Republic had a working visit
On May 2, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan visited Karmir Shuka, community in Martuni region and got acquainted with the implementation of state and charitable housing programs.
The President first visited the construction site of a new district being built for the displaced residents as a result of the war, where the installation of about 140 private houses with wooden constructions is underway, inquired about the construction process and housing needs. The head of Karmir Shuka community presented to the President the issues of housing security in the community, particularly noting that, in addition to the planned groups, several dozen displaced families have expressed a desire to resettle in Karmir Shuka.
Arayik Harutyunyan emphasized that the issue of providing the displaced citizens with housing is one of the priorities of the Government of the Artsakh Republic, it is necessary to find new solutions to create proper conditions for all citizens who wish to settle in the community. In this context, the head of state instructed to develop expanded versions of projects for a number of private houses, which will allow large families to provide apartments with additional rooms, and if necessary, to provide for a larger number of private houses under construction.
Afterwards, Arayik Harutyunyan visited the construction site of apartment buildings under construction in the community, discussed a number of issues on the construction process with the officials and representatives of construction companies, and gave instructions to complete the work on time.
Vitaly Balasanyan, secretary of the security council of the Republic of Artsakh accompanied the President of the Republic.