The State Minister convened a consultation on solving the housing problems caused by the war in 2020
On June 4, State Minister of Artsakh Republic Artak Beglaryan convened a consultation on the housing problems of families left homeless as a result of the 44-day war. At the first meeting in an expanded format, the State Minister stated the urgent need to develop a basic program to address this issue which should define the criteria for the selection of beneficiaries, program measures, conditions for the provision of housing and a number of other basic conditions. Artak Beglaryan emphasized that the issue of solving housing problems in a complex and systematic way is one of the Government's priorities, and work in that direction has started earlier. Particularly, programs of state support are underway for the construction of multi-storey buildings and settlements, construction, acquisition and renovation of houses and reimbursement of rents.
“The housing program for the vulnerable families of the war - the victims, the missing, the first-degree disabled, the displaced families should be developed as soon as possible. This program will be the basic document for clarification and effective implementation of further processes, "noted State Minister Artak Beglaryan.
A discussion took place on a number of fundamental issues. At the end the State Minister gave specific instructions to ensure the efficient and rapid development of the program.
The consultation was attended by the officials and representatives of the legislative and executive bodies and the mayor of Stepanakert .