Artak Beglaryan discussed humanitarian programs with Catholicos Garegin II
On June 5, the State Minister of the Artsakh Republic Artak Beglaryan met with His Holiness Garegin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, who arrived in Artsakh on a patriarchal visit. Emphasizing the importance and symbolism of His Holiness's visit Artak Beglaryan stressed that especially in the post-war situation, the Armenians of Artsakh are in great need of spiritual support, and that the Armenian Apostolic Church has an exceptional mission to fulfill in this regard.
“In that sense, your patriarchal visit and wish are a unique positive impetus for the people of Artsakh and the healing of their wounds. We are grateful that Artsakh has always been and is in the focus of the Armenian Apostolic Church , thanks to it we will be able to overcome the challenges we face with dignity, to take the path of restoration and development of the Homeland," said the State Minister. His Holiness noted that his stay in Artsakh is a consolation for him - an opportunity to support the believers. The parties discussed a number of humanitarian programs implemented in Artsakh, as well as possible cooperation in various spheres. Touching upon some issues of national importance, both sides focused on the urgent need for national solidarity and unity in the current context to meet the existing challenges with dignity.