Karen Shahramanyan was appointed Chief of the Office of the Artsakh Republic President
On June 10 President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan signed a decree on appointing Karen Shahramanyan Chief of the Office of the Artsakh Republic President, resigning from the post of chairman of the Cadastre and State Property Management Committee.
On the same day, the head of state introduced the newly appointed head to the staff. In his speech, President Harutyunyan noted that this personnel decision is conditioned by Karen Shahramanyan's path, great experience in the field of state administration, professional knowledge and human qualities, expressing hope that in the difficult post-war period he will do the utmost to organize effective work of the state system. According to the President, at this stage there are many problems and things to do, and Karen Shahramanyan will continue to exercise his powers as chairman of the state commission for support of individuals and legal entities, which suffered material damage as a result of the war unleashed by Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020 against the Artsakh Republic, as well as the chairman of the housing coordination commission.
Artak Beglaryan, minister of state partook at the meeting.