The State Minister discussed with the head of the ICRC mission the humanitarian programs implemented in Artsakh
On June 14, State Minister of Artsakh Republic Artak Beglaryan received a delegation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) in Nagorno Karabakh headed by Bertrand Lamon. The State Minister praised the active efforts of the structure for the implementation of humanitarian programs in Artsakh. Artak Beglaryan attached importance to the harmonious work of the Government of the Republic of Artsakh and ICRC mission, especially in the effective solution of many post-war problems, emphasizing the need to attract additional resources. The head of the ICRC Nagorno Karabakh mission Bertrand Lamon presented the implemented and ongoing programs in Artsakh in recent months.
Both sides attached importance to further deepening of the cooperation in support of the socio-economic development of vulnerable groups, the maintenance of health, access to education and other vital issues.