The State Minister discussed issues related to the development of sports with the representatives of the sports world
On July 28, State Minister of Artsakh Republic Artak Beglaryan together with the Minister of Education and Culture, Anahit Hakobyan, had a meeting with the presidents of sports federations operating in the republic, sports specialists of regional administrations and directors of sports schools. First the State Minister congratulated them on their success in sport during the year, then invited them to a discussion in a direct atmosphere in order to continuously increase the effectiveness of the state policy in the field of sports.
"The development of professional and amateur sports is among the priorities of the Government of Artsakh, and in order to achieve this goal, we are ready to invest more resources and manage the system more effectively. We expect your high involvement in these works, being the support and recipient of the development and implementation of state policy," noted Artak Beglaryan. During the meeting, an extensive discussion was held on assessment and satisfaction of needs of sports federations and sports schools, preparation of athletes to ensure participation in Armenian and international championships, formation of necessary infrastructures and other issues.