In 1992, he graduated with honours from the Economics Department at the V.M. Lomonosov State University in Moscow. For the best diploma thesis among the students of his year, he received an internship at Banca CRT, Italy. In the same year, he completed the Merrill Lynch Emerging Markets course in New York.
Later, he completed short-term courses and special programs at the leading educational institutions of the world, as well as within the Young Global Leaders community of the World Economic Forum: at INSEAD (Fontainebleau, France), Harvard Business School, Yale University, Stanford University Graduate School of Business (USA), Nanyang Technological University (Singapore).
Work Activity
In thirty years, Ruben Vardanyan and his family, together with his partners from different countries around the world, invested more than $1.5 billion in the key area initiatives for human development - global education, healthcare, achieving sustainable development goals (Sustainable Development Goals, SDG), solving humanitarian problems, and developing traditions of succession and philanthropy.
Ruben Vardanyan has implemented many significant partnership projects both in Armenia and Artsakh, as well as in Russia and other countries. Among them are the International College UWC Dilijan, the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST), the Wings of Tatev cable car, the Matena International School of Leadership and Professional Development, the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative, the Aurora for Artsakh Program to support the people of the Republic of Artsakh, public initiative The FUTURE ARMENIAN and other charitable, social and infrastructural programs. Ruben Vardanyan’s significant projects in Russia includes the investment company Troika Dialog, the Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO, companies Phoenix Advisors and Philin Philgood, the scholarship program Above Dreams, and others.
Ruben Vardanyan presented his views on the world in the 21st century and on the future of Armenia and Armenians in his manuscript “At the Crossroads: Time for Decisions”, collaborating with Nuné Alekyan and with the participation of Noubar Afeyan, his main partner in many projects. This work gave rise to the Armenia-2041 project and the elaboration of a long-term strategy for the development of the country until 2041.
With the support of Ruben Vardanyan, the best foreign novelties of fiction, classics of the world business literature, books on economics, sociology, social science, history and culture, the Armenian language and the Genocide have been published in Armenia and Russia.
On September 1, 2022, Ruben Vardanyan made a public address in Stepanakert, in which he announced his decision to renounce Russian citizenship and move to Artsakh, urging Armenians around the world to follow his example and join their forces for the future of Artsakh.
Other Information
In 1986-1988 he served in the Armed Forces of the USSR.
Ruben Vardanyan's professional merits and public activities have been repeatedly recognized with prestigious domestic and international prizes and awards. Among them are the Order of St. Mesrop Mashtots, awarded for the significant contribution to the defense of national interests and long-term and fruitful activity for Armenia, and the Order of St. Gregory the Illuminator - the highest award of the Armenian Apostolic Church. In 2001, the World Economic Forum included Ruben Vardanyan in the list of "100 World Leaders of the Future," and Fortune magazine included him in the list of "25 Rising Stars of the New Generation." In 2004, Ruben Vardanyan won the Entrepreneur of the Year in Russia competition held by Ernst & Young.