The message of the State Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Grigory Martirosyan on the Armenian Genocide remembrance day
Dear compatriots,
Today we incense the memory of our consecrated martyrs of the Armenian Genocide. 105 years ago, Turkey planned and carried out the annihilation of an entire nation, the Armenian people, at the state level. In the face of historical facts, the Turkish authorities are stubbornly silent, not showing the necessary will and responsibility to bear at least a moral responsibility before the relatives of the victims of the genocide and the entire Armenian people.
And today, for more than 2,000 millennia, Armenians living in Western Armenia have been deprived of the homeland, living in foreign shores with the unrelenting pain of the homeless, who have lost their parents and children. However, our compatriots who escaped the genocide were able to produce new sprouts and be grateful to those people and countries who protected us from the first monstrous crime of the 20th century. The Armenian Diaspora, together with Armenia and Artsakh, is now fulfilling its mission to obtain a legal assessment of the crimes against humanity.
The denial of a crime is a continuation of a crime, and only recognition and condemnation can prevent the recurrence of such crimes.
And today we say, never again;
Taking into account the situation caused by the epidemic situation , we honor the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide for the first time avoiding public gatherings. On behalf of all of us, the Government of Artsakh laid flowers in memory of the holy martyrs for the restoration of justice, recognition and condemnation, for the exclusion of crimes against humanity.